.

More than 80 Gwinnett Wrestlers Head to State

Archer is the Class AAAAAA favorite in the Georgia High School Association Traditional Wrestling Championships, which begins Thursday, Feb. 14.

More than 80 Gwinnett County wrestlers, including 14 from Class AAAAAA favorite Archer, will compete in this weekend’s Georgia High School Association Traditional Wrestling Championships in Macon.

The tournament, held in six classifications, begins Thursday night, Feb. 14, and runs through Saturday, Feb. 16.

Here are Gwinnett’s qualifiers (listed on the Georgia High School Association website):

Class AA

  • 106 pounds: Hunter Hemmings, GAC.
  • 113: Brandon Bradley, GAC
  • 120: Kyle Politz, GAC
  • 132: Carter Clineball, GAC
  • 138: Trent Scates, GAC
  • 160: Aiden Jarrett, GAC
  • 170: Rhett Delk, Wesleyan

Class AAA

  • 106 pounds: Darius Bunch, Buford
  • 113: Jack Barber, Buford
  • 126: Brayden Hartley, Buford
  • 182: Chip Ness, Buford 

Class AAAA

  • 152 pounds: Grey Williams, Lanier
  • 285: Chauncy West, Lanier

Class AAAAAA

  • 106 pounds: Adam Flatt, Mountain View; Keenan Doricent, Dacula; Cody Russell, Collins Hill; Zakk McDonald, Grayson; Vinny Artigues, Archer.
  • 113: DaQuan Olbert, Archer; Drew McCorkle, Brookwood; Sean Russell, Collins Hill, Zachary Dean, Parkview.
  • 120: Sam Bullard, Archer; Thanh Nguyen, Brookwood; Kenny Cook, Mountain View; Michael Cunningham, Norcross; Johnny Hyre, North Gwinnett; Marcus Nelson, Dacula; Ryan Milhoff, Collins Hill; Ben Sewell, Grayson.
  • 126: Grant Aycox, Archer; Bambot Murtaza, Peachtree Ridge; Hunter Franklin, North Gwinnett; Josh Dominguez, Grayson; Andrew Webb, Parkview; Tony Torres, Mountain View; Adam Veasquez, Shiloh.
  • 132: Chris Diaz, Archer; Wyatt Jozwowski, Brookwood; Kasey Gutierrez, Mountain View; Rene Deluna, Meadowcreek; William Anderson, Parkview; Griffin Riley, Collins Hill; JaVaughn Anderson, Grayson; Donovan Haynes, North Gwinnett.
  • 138: Daniel Bullard, Archer; Rudy Guillen, Norcross; Mathew Watkins, Central Gwinnett; Marcos Rosenkjer, Mill Creek.
  • 145: Thomas Bullard, Archer; Levion Lewis, Central Gwinnett; Deon Lauderdale, Duluth; Michael Roquet, Collins Hill; Edeniyi Harden, Meadowcreek; Karar Alasady, Peachtree Ridge.
  • 152: Jimmy Gall, Collins Hill; Idell Gladney, Shiloh; Sterling Pyles, Mountain View; Zach Wright, Archer.
  • 160: Michael Gaylor, Norcross; Orlando Nawade, Archer; Ryan Moon, Peachtree Ridge; Avery Elford, North Gwinnett; Khalil Abdush-Shakir, Parkview; Anthony Codella, Collins Hill.
  • 170: Stephen Solamon, Brookwood; Ogunlana Harden, Meadowcreek, Elliot Lee, Archer; Abel Leonardo, Peachtree Ridge.
  • 182: Octavian Jarda, Mountain View; Robby Kwatang, Archer; Timi Akinniranye, North Gwinnett; Aubrey Johnson, Collins Hill; Ryan Moore, Meadowcreek.
  • 195: Ernest Alexander, Archer; Brett Byerly, North Gwinnett; Harrison Schmid, Parkview; Tommy Aluko, Grayson.
  • 220: Alex Brown, Duluth; Hunter McClesky, Archer; Jalen Brooks, North Gwinnett.
  • 285: MJ Couzan, Archer; Bobby Klemm, Mill Creek; Peyton Garrett, Dacula; John Roark, North Gwinnett; Anderson Palm, Collins Hill.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something